Thursday, November 30, 2006


Kicked back ready to face the working weekend with some resolve. Gotta few chores here at the hacienda and then I'm gonna crash and get er done whilst I sleep.....the sweet sleep of an old man with a clear conscience.

Wednesday, November 29, 2006

Its Amazing

How just one day away from the stress chills me out... I feel so good.

Sunday, November 26, 2006

Feel Better

I get so bummed because I have to work at a job where there is so much tension. The GM of the area is sooooooooooooo uptight I think he'll have a stroke in a few years. He's only in his early forties too. Being away for five days is bad. But I go back on nights when I go back and theres so much less tension there then. I burned leaves today and some brush I had piled up from trimming the jungle around myhouse. It was good. I worked alone all day and at my own pace. I got eveything done I wanted to do. I want to work on the motorcycle today. I wnat to get more finished on it. It takes me a long time because i've never done this before and I want it to be safe and sensible. I built the springer front end and triple trees from scratch. Pipe and plate steel. I'm on my third adjustment of the top tree. but I'm real close to finishing that. I've got the front brake calipher mount finished and I need to weld that to the axle bearing. Then I have the connection to the rear downtube to complete to hold the calipher steady in a braking situation.
Then onto the rear where I put the new chain on, hook up the oil tank then I wire the mess.
Believe it or not its relaxing to do this shit.

Thursday, November 23, 2006

Its Late

And cold, but its my life. I can't believe that I do the things I do. I hate a lot of what I have to do to earn money and I always feel like Im about to fall apart. In the winter my arthritis is so bad I can hardly walk. Yet I have to do the work I have to do to earn money to pay the mortgage. My house is very beautiful and in a wonderful space. My neighbors are cool and I can have peace and quiet when I have to sleep in the day. I've never had it so good that way. But it costs. a bundle in stress at the job. Then again it pays a bundle when the checks roll in. Man what a system. Too bad I wasn't smarter.....But why whine? The sun is up, the sky is blue, it's beautiful, and so are you.

Sunday, November 19, 2006

Sunday Morning Coming down

Been up working all night at the facktery. Its been a tought two nights with one to go. We set records for our group and with all the problems we had earlier this month, these two nights made up for it all. We worked hard but profitably. It'll show up on next months check. Kewel.
Still waiting for I tunes to get Bareing twisted blooze up and running.... I eneterd a songwriting contest with Willemania as a roots tune and Blue dits as a blues number. Go Johnny Go!

Thursday, November 16, 2006


I am now connected to technorati if ya wanna link in.... yer choice tounge or no tounge.

Wednesday, November 15, 2006

NEW CD!!!!!

Go to Myspace and type in Rex Stratton in the music section to hear his NEW music and see some great pics and soon some flash video!!!!!